Program

Program per day of the Split Liver Congress.

Sunday September 9th

Venue: Het Pand

12.00-12.15

Introduction

R. Troisi

12.15-14.00

Session 1: basic knowledge and organisational aspects

Moderators: R. de Bruyne (Ghent), D. Broering (Riyadh)

  • 12.15-12.40: Relevant anatomy (P. Majno-Lugano) 
  • 12.40-13.00: Donor criteria (M. Sainz-Barriga-Louvain) 
  • 13.00-13.20: Strategy in the paediatric recipient (P. Muiesan-Birmingham) 
  • 13.20-13.40: Strategy in the adult recipient (L. Belli-Milano) 
  • 13.40-14.00: Organisation of donor and recipient procedures (T. Karbe-Hamburg)
     

14.00-14.15

Coffee break

14.15-16.15

Session 2: technical aspects - donor Moderators: C. Fondevila (Barcelona)-W. Polak (Rotterdam)

Moderators: C. Fondevila (Barcelona)-M. Olausson (Sweden)

  • 14.15-14.45: Standard split (left lateral/extended right) (J de Ville de Goyet-Palermo) 
  • 14.45-15.15: Full-left full-right split (D. Broering-Riyadh) 
  • 15.15-15.45: In-situ split-liver procedures (V. Corno-Bergamo) 
  • 15.45-16.15: Decision making regarding vessels and bile duct (S. Nadalin-Tubingen) 
     

16.15-16.45

Coffee break

16.45-18.50

Session 3: the recipient

Moderators: H. Van Vlierberghe (Ghent); J-B. Otte (Brussels)

  • 16.45-17.05: Graft – recipient matching (P. Muiesan-Birmingham) 
  • 17.05-17.25: The small-for-size syndrome: from pathophysiology to treatment (R. Troisi-Ghent) 
  • 17.25-17.50: Rationale and technique for monosegmental transplantation (M. Kasahara-Tokyo) 
  • 17.50-18.15: Pitfalls during the implantation procedure: children (H. Egawa-Tokyo) 
  • 18.15-18.40: Pitfalls during the implantation procedure: adult (C. Fondevila-Barcelona) 

 

19.30

Evening dinner at the "Huyghe Brewery" Melle, Ghent

Keynote speaker: J-B. Otte 
Outlook of split liver transplantation: my challenges
 

Monday September 10th

Venue: Het Pand

8.00-10.05

Session 4: complex HPB surgery applying split techniques

Moderators: M. Malago (London), O. Detry (Lieges)

  • 8.00-8.25: Radical surgery for Klatskin tumors (M. Malago-London) 
  • 8.25-8.50: ALLPS (A. Schnitzbauer-Frankfurt) 
  • 8.50-9.15: Living donor (H. Egawa-Tokyo) 
  • 9.15-9.40: RAPID  – (Pål-Dag Line-Oslo)
  • 9.40-10.05: Auxiliary grafts (D. Broering- Riyadh) 

 

10.05-10.35

Coffee break

10.35-12.15

Session 5: results of split liver and outlook

Moderators: R. Troisi (Ghent),  H. Egawa (Tokyo)

  • 10.35-11.00: Effect of mandatory splitting on graft availability and results in France (E. Vibert-Paris) 
  • 11.00-11.25: Split-liver transplantation in Eurotransplant (G. Berlakovich-Vienna) 
  • 11.25-11.50: Split-liver transplantation in Asia (H. Egawa-Tokyo) 
  • 11.50-12.15: An outlook to the future of split and LDLT (X. Rogiers-Ghent) 

 

12.15-13.30

Lunch

14.00-18.00

Practical course session: anatomy skills lab UZ Gent

Expert tutors: 

  1. Broering
  2. Corno
  3. De Ville de Goyet
  4. Egawa
  5. Fondevila
  6. Kasahara
  7. Majno
  8. Malago
  9. Muiesan
  10. Nadalin
  11. Rogiers
  12. Troisi
  13. Vibert